Posted on

Cereal products | Calories table | Awesome health instruction

Cereal products


Cereal products

Cereal products | Calories table | Awesome health instruction

Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Black Bread10462505161
Toast159039777101
Semolina155037075101
Cakes from the dough131531439713
Popcorn158037672134
Bread with whole grain10042404671
Cornbread9152203159
Corn flakes16253888361
Musli155037168116
Middle White Bread10552525231
Wheat flour155037071122
Rye flour14903563591
Rice outburst15403687971
Rice paddy15503717572
Soya beans1785427263819
Bean curd (tofu)28572284
Pasta with eggs163039072133
Oatmeal168040266147

Posted on

Fish | Calories table | Awesome health instruction

fish calories table


Fish

Fish | Calories table | Awesome health instruction

Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Haddock295760171
Mussel270662122
Ruff295750152
Herring65015501310
Injun310890173
Lobster305861162
Eel8752091918
Oysters (oyster)22549461
Squid295771161
Salmon91021702014
Trout4701120182
Sardines in oil100524012414
Mackerel82019501912
Carp270650103
Shrimp310910172
Pike305850172
Tuna in oil127030302421

Posted on

Meat and meat products | Calories table

Meat and meat products


Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Kidneys (veal)5051211156
Wieners (beef + pork)135032021129
Frankfurters (chicken)108025871320
Lamb (medium fat)87521101915
Liver (veal)5751374184
Liverwurst186044011240
Sausage (average)135532411130
Horse370890162
Rabbits5501321166
Luncheon meat (pork)178042441240
Minced, mixed grill106025302019
Mutton105024601324
Chicken (white meat boneless)6001440213
Turkey (white meat boneless)9702310225
Salami deli219052311747
Salami, chicken, turkey82019711614
Bacon25306050860
Venison5151230213
Pork144534501827
Ham and smoked ham165338501833
Ham (cooked)114527401920
Ham and turkey - chicken5251280195
Veal3901050213

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Posted on

Milk and dairy products | Calories table

Milk and dairy products


The table (Table calories) locate the caloric value of foods, compare what is healthy and what foods have some protein, carbohydrates and fats.

It is recommended that you closely look at the whole table of calories to make sure that you choose the right foods in your menu.

Milk and dairy products | Calories table

Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g) Protein (g)Fat (g)
Milk (0.9% fat)167404.73.30.9
Milk (3.2% fat)275664.73.33.2
Yogurt (plain)36040544
Sour Cream8001923318
Cream13003172332
Chocolate pudding560134213.54
Cream cheese (23% fat)4801156135
Processed cheese (45% fat)127538561424
Hard cheese (45% fat)155537232528
Fresh cheese101724153

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Tags:

Posted on

Top 10 foods with plenty of antioxidants | Nutrition

Top 10 foods


Antioxidants are substances or nutrients found in food, which can prevent or slow the oxidative damage to the body.
It’s well known that fruits and vegetables are antioxidants home.

About Antioxidants

Our cells in the body use oxygen while produce free radicals or unstable oxygen that can cause harm by damaging healthy cells.

Actually, the truth is that they have the ability to literally “eat” the cell membrane and damage its genetic structure making premature aging of the organism with the occurrence of health problems.

Free radicals are produced by ourselves in the production of energy. Their formation can trigger various chemicals from our environment, toxins in food, pesticides, or even the sun’s UV rays.

Antioxidants in our body act as cleaners of free radicals, thereby preventing or repairing the damage already caused by blocking the free radicals. Conclusion, are effective in protecting the organism.

Part of a family of vitamins, minerals and other nutrients and are found in various foodstuffs. The antioxidants include vitamins A, C and E, lipoic acid, kojic acid, coenzyme Q10, selenium and zinc, carotenoids (beta-carotene, lycopene, lutein, astaxanthin), polyphenols, ginkgo biloba, milk thistle, glutathione, L-cysteine, L-carnitine, melatonin and pycnogenol Allium sativum.

Especially interesting is the fact that the damaging free radicals are most exposed people who exercise and maintain good physical shape. I always know that we only use the exercise and we did not bother too much if there is something else besides that.

Intense exercise requires more energy for our body, and thus increases the need for oxygen. Here arises reason with our problem. Specifically, the increased consumption of oxygen leads to the creation of large amounts of free radicals. That’s why we say that athletes have bigger problem than those who rarely exercised.

Antioxidants mean a lot to contribute to human health. Studies have shown that successfully operate in the fight against heart disease, diabetes, cataracts, arthritis, Alzheimer’s disease and even cancer.

Top 10 foods with the highest antioxidant

FoodsQuantityRelative strength ranking
Beans, small, dry (red)1 cup13727
Wild blueberries1 cup13427
Red Beans, kidney shaped (dry)1 cup13259
Beans, white1 cup11864
Blueberry from farms1 cup9019
Cranberry (whole fruit)1 cup8983
Artichoke hearts head (boiled)1 cup7904
Blackberry1 cup7701
Plum1 cup7291
Raspberry1 cup6058

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Tags:

Posted on

Why the fish is so healthy | Nutrition


Why the fish is so healthy?

I still eat too little: how often should find on the menu, how to choose? Here’s the answer to all questions about fish and seafood.

Fish is useful for the body?

Not only contains polyunsaturated fat, valuable ally for the prevention of cardiovascular diseases, combat stress and improve concentration, but it is also a rich source of minerals. Saltwater fish is rich in iodine, potassium, sodium and copper, while freshwater has less sodium and iodine.

All types of fish contain vitamins B1, B2, B6 and B12, valuable for the proper functioning of the nervous system.

Fish is rich in calcium, but it is mainly concentrated in the hulls. Therefore, it is useful from time to time to include on the menu small fish.

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Tags: